• Volume 18 Number 1
    Winter 2009

Highlights...


  • Cover Story: Feeding the poorest of the poor

  • No longer interim, Jay Akridge is the new dean of agriculture

  • College honors 10 distinguished alums

  • Alumni Profile: Afghanistan is last mission for Col. Chastain before retirement

  • Hospital patients check out adjunct professor's photography

  • Globe-trotting winner of the World Food Prize centers sights on the future

  • more...

    Notify me when the next issue comes online



    Stay in Touch


    About Us


    Archive


    Home Page

     



    Bookmark and Share
    Distinguished Agricultural Alumni Honor Roll

    2007
    Robert E. Armstrong, PhD '85
    Christie S. Chavis, BS '92, MS '94
    F. Dominic Dottavio, PhD '79
    William J. Dull, BS '86
    Byron L. Ernest, BS '85
    Colleen Jonsson, PhD '90
    John Madia, BS '78
    Bruce A. Scherr, MS '72, PhD '74

    2006
    Gary C. Bergstrom, BS '75, MS '78
    Steve Bishop, BS '86
    Michael Culy, BS '79, MS '82, PhD '82
    Kun-Liang Guan, PhD '89
    Leslie Holland-Bartles, PhD '80
    Mark Kimmel, BS '74
    Chip Perfect, BS '79
    Matthew C. Reynolds, BS '83
    Max T. Rodibaugh, BS '74, DVM '77
    2005
    Tom J. Bechman, BS '75, MS '77
    Scott C. Beck, BS '87
    Mark H. Legan, BS '82, MS '87
    Jeffrey M. Luckman, BS '76
    April C. Mason, MS '80, PhD '84
    Gerald A. Powell, BS '85, MBA '01
    W. Wayne Townsend, BS '51
    Jian-Kang Zhu, PhD '93
    2004
    Tracy A. Baker, BS ’87
    Thomas A. Davis, BS ’80
    Kevin L. Eikenberry, BS 84
    Lesa G. Sterling Griffiths, MS ’83, PhD ’86
    L. Curtis Hannah, BS ’67, MS ’69
    G. William Hoagland, BS ’69
    Scott L. Jamieson, BS ’84
    William A. Nuerge, BS ’78
    Lee E. Schmidt, BS ’70



    2003
    William Cartreaux, BS ’84
    Burnell C. Fischer, BS ’69, MS ’71
    Albert Lund, MS ’74, PhD ’78
    Evandro Charduni Mantovani, MS ’81, PhD ’84
    Bret D. Marsh, BS ’81
    Kenneth B. Rulon, BS ’82
    Janice Cervelli Schach, BS ’79
    Sharrann E. Simmons, BS ’77, MS ’78
    J.Yun Tso, PhD ’81

    2002
    Nels Ackerson, BS ’67
    William Aimutis, BS ’78
    P. Stephen Baenziger, MS ’75, PhD ’75
    Francis Patrick DeGennaro, BS ’81, MS ’83
    Charles Dietzen, BS ’83
    Naim Mohammad Iraki, PhD ’87
    Ted A. McKinney, BS ’81
    Bradley Sheares, PhD ’82

    2001
    Eric A. Brown, BS ’68
    John S. Castrale, BS ’76
    Mamou K. Ehui, MS ’85, PhD ’89
    Simeon K. Ehui, MS ’83, PhD ’87
    McArthur Floyd, MS ’74, PhD ’76
    Lawrence R. Rueff, BS ’76
    Henry L. Shands, MS ’61, PhD ’63
    Robert W. Wotzak, BS ’77, MS ’79

    2000
    D. William Biddle, BS ’64
    Mark W. Bitz, BS ’80
    Ronald P. Cantrell, MS ’69, PhD ’70
    Barbara Chattin, PhD ’82
    J.B. Penn, PhD ’73
    Kenneth L. Schwab, BS ’69
    Sue A. Shadley, BS ’74
    Marion P. Williams, BS ’68, PhD ’73

    1999
    Walter J. Armbruster, BS ’62, MS ’64
    William T. Boehm, MS ’72 PhD ’74
    Daniel J. Cantliffe, MS ’67, PhD ’71
    Joann K. Green, BS ’77
    Barb Ariel Kohn, BS ’79
    David L. Miers, BS ’75
    David K. Mueller, BS ’75
    Donald E. Orr Jr., BS ’67

    1998
    Melissa Ann Ashlock, BS ’80
    Robert W. Baltzell, BS ’68, MS ’69
    Charles F. Conner, BS ’80
    Jill Gisele Greene, BS ’78
    John K. Oelslager, BS ’66
    Julio A. Penna, PhD ’74
    Thomas E. Roney, BS ’68

    1997
    Antonio L. Bandeira, PhD ’77
    Gabriel Cadena-Gomez, PhD ’86
    Russell “Pete” Clark, BS ’58
    Joseph D. Coffey, BS ’60
    Jan Doorenbos, MS ’62
    Thomas W. Hoekstra, BS ’64, PhD ’71
    Bruce A. Maunder, MS ’58, PhD ’60
    James N. Rieth, Bs ’62, MS ’63, PhD ’70

    1996
    Kamphol Adulavidhaya, PhD ’70
    John W. Corya, BS ’66
    Stanley E. Curtis, BS ’64, MS ’66, PhD ’68
    David A. Doster, BS ’79
    Marilyn A. Hartig, PhD ’81
    David H. Hettinga, MS ’65
    Michael A. Jackson, BS ’79
    Melak H. Mengesha, PhD ’64
    B. Michael Strunk, BS ’65
    1995
    W. Dwight Armstrong, MS ’73, PhD ’75
    Rochard A. Brock, BS ’73
    Dale R. Butcher, BS ’61, MS ’67
    Robert L. Eddleman, BS ’59
    Robert R. Halderman, BS ’68
    Gary D. Hodgen, BS ’65, MS ’66
    O. William Mann, BSW ’64
    Jean L. Marx, MS ’64, PhD ’67
    L. David Mech, PhD ’62
    Barton R. Nelson, BS ’61
    Gustavo A. Nores, MS ’69, PhD ’72

    1994
    William S. Bowers, MS ’59, PhD ’62
    James R. Carpenter, MS ’79
    David A. Dull BS ’79
    Paul P. Hung, MS ’58, PhD ’60
    Henry A. Moses, MS ’62, Phd ’64
    Reuben J. Olembo, BS ’61. MS ’62, Phd ’65
    Gene L. Swackhamer, BS ’60, PhD ’66
    Larry N. Vanderhoef, PhD ’69
    Donald B. Villwock, BS ’72
    1993
    Allen Thomas Budd, BS ’56
    Leland R. House, BS ’51, MS ’53, PhD ’56
    Robert B. McNamara, BS ’50
    Alfredo Navarro de Andrade, MS ’69, PhD ’75
    John H. Nelson, BS ’52, MS ’53
    Harry L. Pearson, BS ’59
    Ronald L. Phillips, BS ’61, MS ’63
    Robert M. Schweikher, BS ’58
    Sue A. Tolin, BS ’60
    Terry Yu-Hsien Yu, PhD ’67
    1992
    Lawrence “Sonny” Beck, BS ’62, MS ’64
    W. Reginald Gomes, PhD ’64
    John D. Hardin Jr., BS ’67
    Darrell G. Medcalf, MS ’62, Phd ’64
    James R. Moseley, BS ’73
    Max D. Summers, PhD ’68
    Paul Ming Hsien Sun, PhD ’71
    Terry L. Tucker, BS ’63
    Joseph J. Villafranca, BS ’69
    Elaine R. Wedral, BS ’66
    Robert K. Wichmann, BS ’59